lead-in

UK
/ˈliːd ɪn/
US
/ˈliːd ɪn/

Phrases

The article's lead-in was intriguing.
Вступление статьи было интригующим.
The chapter lead-in provided background information.
Вступление главы предоставило основную информацию.
The news lead-in set the tone for the broadcast.
Вступление новостей задало тон трансляции.
The program lead-in captured the audience's attention.
Вступление программы привлекло внимание аудитории.
The show's lead-in was quite entertaining.
Вступление шоу было довольно развлекательным.